Platinum Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor - The Braint Tumour Charity

Gold Sponsors

Gold Sponsor - A Kids' Brain Tumor Cure Cancer Centre for Children - The Children's Hospital at Westmead Nothern Future Logo Gold Sponsor - Roche Telethon Adventurers Logo

Silver Sponsor

Silver Sponsor - Alder Hey Charity Children with Cancer UK logo Silver Sponsor - Cure Starts Now Foundation

Bronze Sponsors

The Amy Laura Fund Bronze Sponsor - Cern Foundation Bronze Sponsor - Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation Bronze Sponsor - Cureatrt Logo Cure Brain Cancer Foundation DF BCH Logo Cancer and Blood Disorders Center IronMatt Logo Bronze Sponsor - National Brain Tumor Society Logo Bronze Sponsor - The Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Medtronic - Further Together Phillips Logo Bronze Sponsor - Renishaw Robert Dawes Foundation Logo Tanner Seebaum Foundation

Other Sponsors

Exhibitors

Axial 3D Brainlab Gilead Logo Oncology News Logo Promed Logo

Conference Programme

SATURDAY 11th JUNE

SIOPE BTG Working Groups

19.30

SIOPE & PFS DINNER MARITIME MUSEUM LIVERPOOL (Ticketed Event)
18.30 – Private Viewing of the Slavery museum
19.15 – Drinks
20.00 – Dinner
23.30 – Carriages

SUNDAY 12th JUNE 2016

2pm – 6pm

Neurophysiology Workshop Programme

Lecture Theatre B, Alder Hey Hospital

14:00

Registration from 14:00.

19:00-22:00

WELCOME RECEPTION AT THE MUSEUM OF LIVERPOOL

MONDAY 13th JUNE 2016

ISPNO Final Programme

ISPNO Final Programme At A Glance

08:00

WELCOME

 

MEDULLOBLASTOMA

NEUROSURGERY

08:30

Medulloblastoma – Biology Steve Clifford, Scott Pomeroy,

Paul Northcott’ Medulloblastomics revisited: defining the driver genes & developmental origins of medulloblastoma subtypes’

6 x Free Papers

Advances in Neurosurgery and Imaging in Paediatric Neuro Oncology

Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Surgery – State of the Art Techniques

09:00

09:30

10:00

COFFEE

10:30

Medulloblastoma – Clinical

Amar Gajjar, Stefan Rutkowski

Wrap Up/Discussion – Amar Gajjar

NEUROSURGERY Novel/Advanced Techniques for Brain Tumours

11:00

11:30

12:00

Round Table
Introduction of New Drugs into Clinical Trials – Darren Hargrave, Dr Roger Packer

Mark Kieran

12:30

13:00

LUNCH

Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Lunch symposium (1-2pm) Drug delivery for brain tumours
Lunchtime Symposium Drug Delivery for Brain Tumours

Richard Edwards

Talk 1: Convection enhanced drug delivery to the brain: Potential impact in neuro-oncology – Richard Edwards

Talk 2: Preclinical development of a translatable drug delivery platform – Will Singleton

Talk 3: Multi-catheter intermittent convection-enhanced delivery of carboplatin as a treatment for diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma (DIPG): pre-clinical rationale and early clinical experience

13:30

14:00

ATRT
Susan Chi, Dan Williamson, Michael Freuhwald

Marcel Kool– Update on atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumors: simple genomes but maybe not such a simple disease

5 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion – Franck Bourdeaut

Imaging in CNS Tumours Andrew Peet, Zoltan Patay, Shivaram Avula

Tim Jaspan

Zoltan Patay – Pediatric brain tumor imaging: New concepts

6 x Free Papers

14:30

15:00

15:30

TEA

TEA

16:00

CEREBELLAR MUTISM SYNDROME – (1a,b,c)
Marianne Juhler, David Walker, Jeremy Schmahmann
Introduction – Marianne Juhler
Film – David Walker

Thora Gudrunardottir: Establishing a consensus on Cerebellar Mutism Syndrome in children after tumour surgery

Jeremy Schmahmann: Cerebellar Cognitive Affective Syndrome (CCAS) / Posterior Fossa Syndrome (PFS) in adults and children

Bob Keating: Surgical strategies to minimise risk

3 x Free Papers

Discussion

16:30

17:00

17:30

POSTER SESSION 1
John Heath + Katherine Warren

18:00

18:30

19:00

19:30

OPTIONAL SOCIAL EVENT : CAVERN CLUB or ALMA DE CUBA

TUESDAY 14th JUNE 2016

07:30

BREAKFAST MEETING – 1 (4a)

Molecular Based Diagnosis

David Jones + Tom Jacques

BREAKFAST MEETING – 2 (4b)

The evolution of brain tumour surgery

Charlie Teo + Memet Ozel

 

 

08:30

08:30

CNS Tumours in Low and Middle Income Countries

Eric Bouffet, Simon Bailey, Raman Arora

Alan Davidson –  Treating brain tumours in Low and Middle Income Countries: Closing The Gap”

5 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion – 1c

Craniopharyngioma and Rare Tumours

Sponsored by 

The Brain Tumour Charity

Tom Merchant, Ute Barthels, Benedetta Pettorini

Professor JP Martinez-Barbera  – Adamantinomatous Craniopharyngioma: lessons from mouse models

5 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion – Ute Barthels – 1a/b

09:00

09:30

10:00

COFFEE & Exhibition

10:30

Low Grade Glioma (LGG)

Mark Keiran, Nette van Schouten, Stefan Pfister – 1a/b/c

David Jones

7 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion – Mark Kieran

NURSES – 1 c

Darren Hargrave – Precision medicine in paediatric neuro-oncology: reality or hype?

4 Free Papers 

11:00

11:30

12:00

12:30

KEYNOTE Dr David Ellison– The WHO Classification update 2016 – what’s new for pediatric tumors?

13:00

LUNCH

Exhibition and Poster Viewing

13:30

14:00

High Grade Glioma (HGG) – 1a/b/c

Chris Jones, Nada Jabado Matthias Karajannis

Chris Jones 20

7 x Free Papers

NURSES

Nicky Thorp – Proton beam therapy for paediatric brain tumours: the whys and wherefores

4 Free Papers 

CHARITY 4a Meeting

14:30

15:00

15:30

TEA & Exhibition

16:00

DIPG

Dannis Van Vuurden, Suzy Baker, David Ziegler

6 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion 

NURSES

Faith Gibson

Wrap Up/Discussion 

CHARITY Meeting

16:30

17:15

POSTER SESSION 2
Antony Michalski + Jae Cho

 

17:30

18:00

18:30

19:00

19:15

CONFERENCE DINNER

WEDNESDAY 15th JUNE
07:30

BREAKFAST MEETING – 3 (4a)

Outcome measures in children with neuropsychological impairments

Colin Kennedy + Stephen Sands

BREAKFAST MEETING – 4 (4b)

Proton Beam Therapy

 
08:30
08:30

CNS PNET (1a/b/c)

Nick Gottardo, Katja von Hoff, Marcel Kool Dr Annie Huang

5 x Free Papers

Wrap Up- Katja von Hoff

QUALITY OF SURVIVAL (3)

Mathilde Chevignard, Colin Kennedy, Don Mabbutt

Dr Ingrid van t’Hooft – Multi-professional follow-up programmes are needed to address psychosocial, neurocognitive and educational issues in children treated for brain tumours

6 x Free Papers

09:00
09:30
10:00 COFFEE & Exhibition
10:30

EPENDYMOMA (1a/b/c)

Nick Foreman, Hendrik Witt, Michael Taylor

Dr Stephen Mack  Leveraging Advances in Ependymoma Biology to Inform Clinical Trials

Ellison

7 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion 10

Pre-Clinical Models (3)

Rob Wechsler-Reya, Oren Becher, Lou Chessler

6 Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion – Rob Wechsler-Reya

11:00
11:30
   
12:30 KEYNOTE Prof Kevin Brindle – Imaging Tumour Metabolism
13:00 LUNCH The Cure Starts Now Research Competition – (Room 3)
13:30
14:00 KEYNOTE Prof Richard Gilbertson – Ependymoma and Beyond
14:30

GERM CELL TUMOURS

James Nicholson, Jonathan Finlay, Ryo Nishikawa Ching Lau

5 x Free Papers

Wrap Up/Discussion-  James Nicholson

Early Phase Studies-Drug Delivery (3)

9 x Free Papers

Darren Hargrave, Giles Robinson

15:00
15:30
16:00 CLOSE